020 8771 5000

020 3675 0481
0161 637 9669

Grand & Machyle Solicitors
Offices in South Norwood and Manchester

                                                                                                                                                                              Regulated by the SRA - SRA No: 568763

07/03/17
Collection of data on website

Grand & Machyle Solicitors is committed to preserving the privacy of its clients and all visitors to its website. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

A lot of the information we will receive from you when you access our website, such as the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our website, is not personally identifiable; it will be used by us purely for monitoring activity on our website (for example, the number of visitors who come to our website, where they have come from, and where they go, etc). However, if you choose to complete one of our online forms, the personal information you provide will enable us to respond to your request and to provide you with information about those of our services that are of interest to you. You have the right under the Data Protection Act to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you.

If you change your mind about being contacted by us in the future, or change address, or if any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know by emailing cc@grandmachylesolicitors.com or writing to our Client Care, Grand & Machyle Solicitors, 39 Station Road, London SE25 5AH.

Disclosure of your information
We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law and we will only retain your information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was intended.

Finally, if Grand & Machyle Solicitors merges with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to Grand & Machyle Solicitors’ new business partners or owners.

The information about you as an identifiable individual, including contact details, may be used in a number of ways, including:
* Verifying your identity (for example when you return to the Website)
* Dealing with, and responding to you about, a message or request you have submitted for or on our message boards, blogs and other such user generated content facilities
* Communicating (and personalising such communication) with you

How Long We Keep your Personal Data?
We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected but no longer than 6 years from the date on which your file was closed.

What security measures do we use?
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws (such as the Data Protection Act 1998) and government or regulatory bodies' lawful requests for information. We may also have to release information (which could include the contents of email communications between any persons) because of a legal requirement on us or pursuant to a court order.